When you access our website (https://www.oyen.my) (“Site”), you may be sharing your personal data with Oyen Sdn Bhd (“us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect and process your personal data. By continuing to access our Site, communicating with us or voluntarily provide your personal data to us, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Policy. 

1. Collection of Personal Data

You can browse our website without sharing your personal data with us and remain anonymous. However, you will be required to register an account if you wish to use our services, in which case you may be required to provide your personal data to us. We may also collect personal data through other modes of communication, including proposal forms or other documentation completed by you, as well as verbally via face-to-face, phone calls or electronically over the Internet.  “Personal Data” shall have the same meaning accorded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

The Personal Data that we may collect includes but is not limited to: 

  • Your name, age, NRIC number, gender and date of birth;
  • Your address, email address, phone number; 
  • Your bank account information; 
  • Other information we collected from your interaction and use of our Site.
  • (collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”)

Where you provide Personal Data of any third party to us, or where you name a third party as life assured, beneficiary, nominee, trustee, assignee and Personal Data is not collected directly from the third party individual himself, consent is deemed to have been given to us to process and disclose the third party individual’s Personal Data.

You acknowledge that you provide the Personal Data to us voluntarily. We will inform you when the supply of certain personal data by you is optional or mandatory for the purposes of taking out an insurance policy. Where it is indicated that it is mandatory for you to provide your Personal Data to us, failure to provide such information may result in us not being able to perform our services.

2. Use of Personal Data

We will collect and process your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data to:

  • Communicate with you and send you information which we think may be of interest to you;
  • Enable you to use our Site and access our services; 
  • Verify your identity and maintain your account with us;
  • Develop, maintain and improve our services;
  • Respond to your queries;
  • Marketing (including direct marketing) to you of insurance products;
  • Cooperate or assist in investigations undertaken by any insurance and takaful associations;
  • Prevent fraudulent or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Use; 
  • Conduct research, audit, risk assessment, including statistical research or data study;
  • Perform any obligations under any lawful scheme of transfer of business; and
  • Enable us to comply with obligations under laws or regulations or to assist in investigations by the authorities.

(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”).  

3. Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data

By providing your Personal Data to us, you consent to us processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you confirm that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your Personal Data. 

If you purchase a policy via our Site, the Personal Data you provide will be shared with MSIG INSURANCE (MALAYSIA) BHD (46983-W). If you wish to understand how MSIG process your Personal Data, a copy of their Privacy Policy can be accessed here. In the case of an independent party being involved in an insurance claim for you, such as claim investigation company, hospital, etc, consent is deemed to have been given to these independent parties to process and disclose your Personal Data. We will not disclose any of your Personal Data to other third party without your consent except to our group of companies or related companies, professional advisers, human resource administration, management agents, payroll providers, IT service providers, insurance providers, banks and/or financial institutions of ours, within or outside Malaysia, on a need-to-know basis for the Purposes above and for any other legitimate business purposes only, and to any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so by in law or in response to a government agency. 

If you do not provide us with the above Personal Data, we may not be able to perform our services to you effectively.

4. Access to Personal Data

We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data and ensuring that it is stored securely. You have the right to request (details below) for access to, request for a copy of, and request to update or correct your Personal Data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us (details below) to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data (including for purposes of direct marketing), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

If you withdraw your consent for us to process your Personal Data, we may be unable to continue providing our services to you. We will inform you of the likely consequences of such withdrawal of consent when we receive your notice of withdrawal of consent. You will have to bear all legal consequences arising from such withdrawal of consent and/or subsequent termination of the insurance policy.

If you have any requests to limit the processing of your Personal Data, questions, complaints, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us collecting and processing your Personal Data, kindly contact us at privacy@oyen.my

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

As at 1st March 2021.